Signup Trigger

Main Content

Seller Concessions vs. 2-1 Buydowns in Westchester 90045

Seller Concessions vs. 2-1 Buydowns in Westchester 90045
Blog

Funding a seller-concession 2-1 buydown on a Westchester (90045) home sale offers buyers a substantially lower initial monthly payment than an equivalent price reduction. For sellers in the $1,800,000 to $2,500,000 range, a 2-1 buydown costs roughly 1.8% to 2.4% of the purchase price while delivering up to seven times the initial monthly payment relief of a matching flat price cut.

Quick Summary

  • A 2-1 buydown reduces the buyer mortgage interest rate by two percentage points in year one and one point in year two.
  • Sellers funding a $36,000 buydown on a $2,000,000 Kentwood home provide buyers roughly $1,980 in monthly year-one payment relief.
  • A direct price reduction of $50,000 on the same home lowers monthly mortgage obligations by only $246 to $270.
  • Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac cap conventional seller concessions at 6% of the purchase price for 20% down payment transactions.
  • Unused buydown funds automatically principal-curtail the remaining loan balance if the buyer refinances prior to month twenty-four.

Many sellers in Westchester assume that dropping their listing price by $50,000 is the most effective way to re-engage buyers when market days on market extend past thirty days. That reasoning is understandable. It is also, for single-family sellers navigating Q4 2026 mortgage rate volatility, financially incomplete. In the $1,800,000 to $2,500,000 Kentwood and North Westchester baseline market in late 2026, allocating seller concessions toward a temporary interest rate buydown achieves far greater buyer traction at a lower net cash outlay for the seller.

Side by side: seller concessions versus price reductions

The table below illustrates the financial mechanics of a $2,000,000 purchase in Westchester using an 80% loan-to-value conventional mortgage at a baseline 30-year fixed note rate of 6.25%.

Contract Purchase Price $2,000,000 $1,950,000 $2,000,000
Loan Amount (80% LTV) $1,600,000 $1,560,000 $1,600,000
Effective Interest Rate (Year 1) 6.25% 6.25% 4.25%
Effective Interest Rate (Year 2) 6.25% 6.25% 5.25%
Effective Interest Rate (Year 3+) 6.25% 6.25% 6.25%
Monthly Principal & Interest (Year 1) $9,853 $9,607 $7,871
Monthly Principal & Interest (Year 2) $9,853 $9,607 $8,833
Year 1 Monthly Savings for Buyer $0 $246 $1,982
Total Direct Cost to Seller $0 $50,000 $36,024
Recorded Sale Price Baseline $2,000,000 $1,950,000 $2,000,000

Temporary rate buydowns preserve baseline property values in Kentwood

A 2-1 temporary interest rate buydown is a structured escrow arrangement where funds deposited by the seller at closing subsidize the buyer monthly mortgage payments for the first two years of the loan. During month one through month twelve, the effective interest rate sits two full percentage points below the note rate. During month thirteen through month twenty-four, the effective rate sits one percentage point below the note rate. Beginning in month twenty-five, the loan reverts to the full note rate for the remainder of the term.

This structure allows sellers of single-family properties in pockets like Kentwood and North Westchester to maintain their target asking price while directly mitigating high interest rates for active buyers. Buyers evaluating ADU-ready single-family homes in Kentwood or looking at buying a single-family fixer in Westchester often face cash flow constraints due to immediate renovation plans. Offering a temporary buydown directly addresses their initial monthly cash outlay without forcing the seller to register a discounted comparable sale on the public record. Preserving neighborhood comparable sales is essential for maintaining overall valuation floors across the top sub-pockets in North Westchester.

Direct net proceeds calculations favor seller-funded rate concessions

Sellers frequently examine only the headline dollar amount when evaluating concessions. However, net proceeds calculations demonstrate that funding a 2-1 buydown produces a superior net return compared to a matching flat price reduction.

Consider a property listed at $2,000,000. A seller who reduces the purchase price to $1,950,000 surrenders $50,000 in gross proceeds. That $50,000 price drop lowers the buyer loan amount from $1,600,000 to $1,560,000, reducing their monthly principal and interest payment by approximately $246 per month at a 6.25% interest rate. For most buyers in Westchester, a $246 monthly reduction does not significantly shift purchasing power or debt-to-income qualification ratios.

Conversely, allocating $36,024 as a seller concession to buy down the rate to 4.25% in year one and 5.25% in year two reduces the buyer monthly payment by $1,982 per month during the first year. The seller preserves $13,976 in net proceeds compared to the $50,000 price cut while giving the buyer nearly eight times the initial monthly cost relief. Furthermore, because commission rates and transfer taxes are calculated against gross recorded sales prices, sellers should evaluate how overall closing costs align with local escrow customs. Detailed splits can be reviewed in our breakdown of who pays supplemental property tax bills in Westchester.

Sellers who are planning capital-intensive expansions, such as assessing the cost to build an ADU in Westchester, should account for every dollar preserved at escrow closing. Similar market dynamics affect adjacent sub-markets; sellers can read more about overall macro impacts in our analysis of how mortgage rates above 7% affect home sales.

Conventional underwriting rules govern maximum concession limits

Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac maintain strict caps on interested party contributions, commonly referred to as seller concessions. The maximum permitted seller credit depends directly on the buyer loan-to-value ratio for conventional mortgages:

  • Greater than 90% LTV (Less than 10% down payment): Seller concessions are capped at 3% of the purchase price.
  • 75.01% to 90% LTV (10% to 24.9% down payment): Seller concessions are capped at 6% of the purchase price.
  • 75% LTV or less (25% or more down payment): Seller concessions are capped at 9% of the purchase price.
  • Investment properties (any LTV): Seller concessions are capped at 2% of the purchase price.

On a $2,000,000 single-family home purchase with a 20% down payment ($1,600,000 loan amount), the buyer LTV is 80%. This places the transaction in the 6% maximum concession tier, allowing a seller to contribute up to $120,000 toward buyer closing costs and interest rate buydowns. The $36,024 required for a 2-1 buydown falls well within this $120,000 statutory limit.

Sellers must ensure the purchase contract explicitly structures these funds as an escrow credit toward closing costs or rate buydowns. Cash rebates directly to buyers outside of escrow are illegal under federal mortgage regulations. Parties looking to understand baseline transactional costs across neighboring coastal markets can consult our overview of what closing costs look like in Venice or review rules on who pays closing costs in El Segundo. High-end properties priced above single-family norms must also account for municipal transfer taxes, detailed in our analysis of selling property above statutory thresholds in Venice and Westchester.

When funding a 2-1 buydown makes sense — and when it does not

Funding a 2-1 temporary rate buydown is a highly effective strategy under specific market conditions, but it is not a universal solution for every Westchester listing.

When a 2-1 Buydown Makes Sense

1. The property is turn-key but stagnant due to interest rate sensitivity: When buyers praise the condition of a home in Kentwood or North Westchester but express hesitation about monthly debt service at current prevailing rates.

2. Preserving neighborhood comps is a priority: Sellers in high-visibility sub-pockets who do not wish to set a lower public appraisal benchmark for their block.

3. Target buyers are high-earning professionals with rising income trajectories: Buyers in tech, defense, or corporate roles near El Segundo or Silicon Beach who expect income increases or mortgage rate refinancing within twenty-four months.

When a 2-1 Buydown Does Not Make Sense

1. The property requires extensive capital repairs: Buyers acquiring heavy fixer properties typically prioritize upfront capital preservation over temporary payment relief. In these scenarios, direct price reductions or credit for unpermitted work are more compelling.

2. The buyer is paying cash: Cash buyers derive zero benefit from interest rate buydowns.

3. The property is priced significantly above market value: A buydown cannot compensate for a list price that exceeds reasonable appraisal thresholds by 10% or more.

In our experience managing transactions across Westchester and surrounding Westside corridors, structured buydowns consistently reduce days on market when properties encounter buyer hesitation around prevailing mortgage rates. Regional infrastructure developments, such as how the LAX People Mover completion affects nearby neighborhoods, continue to drive steady baseline demand, making rate-focused financing structures exceptionally persuasive to incoming buyers. Similar micro-pocket dynamics apply to nearby commercial and residential hubs, including the best neighborhoods in Culver City and buyers leveraging municipal benefits described in our guide on living in El Segundo.

What this leads to

Understanding the distinction between seller concessions and price reductions provides a strategic advantage when preparing a Westside home for market or navigating counteroffers. Sellers facing complex transactional timelines should integrate these financing strategies into their broader distribution plan.

For listings tied to specialized legal or personal circumstances, proper structural planning is vital. Estates navigating real property distribution under court supervision can refer to our detailed protocol on selling a home under IAEA probate in Culver City.

We are always available to run exact net proceeds calculations based on the specific target price of your property and your timelines.

 
Work With Us

In 2025, the Stephanie Younger Group was ranked #11 in L.A. County for sales volume by the Los Angeles Business Journal.

Weekly News + Updates

Each week, we share community news, information about local events, and the most up-to-date marketing insights and listings in the area.

    By providing The Stephanie Younger Group your contact information, you acknowledge and agree to our Privacy Policy and consent to receiving marketing communications, including through automated calls, texts, and emails, some of which may use artificial or prerecorded voices. This consent isn’t necessary for purchasing any products or services and you may opt out at any time. To opt out from texts, you can reply, ‘stop’ at any time. To opt out from emails, you can click on the unsubscribe link in the emails. Message and data rates may apply.
    html_class="use-floating-validation-tip"]
    Skip to content