Signup Trigger

Main Content

Best Neighborhoods in Culver City 90230: The 6 Sub-Pockets Ranked for Buyers

Best Neighborhoods in Culver City 90230: The 6 Sub-Pockets Ranked for Buyers
Blog

The six sub-pockets of Culver City (90230)—Carlson Park, Lucerne-Higuera, Culver Crest, Sunkist Park, Blanco-Culver Crest, and Studio Village—range from $1.45 million attached townhomes to $3.2 million hillside single-family estates. Home buyers evaluate these distinct micro-markets primarily by parcel square footage, elevation profile, and enrollment boundaries within the independent Culver City Unified School District.

Quick Summary

  • Single-family entry prices across 90230 range from $1.65 million in Sunkist Park to over $3.2 million in upper Culver Crest.
  • Attached townhomes in Studio Village offer entry points between $1.45 million and $1.75 million with structured homeowner association management.
  • Culver City operates an independent school district where specific elementary attendance boundaries create measurable price-per-square-foot premiums.
  • Property transfers within Culver City municipal boundaries follow a progressive city transfer tax distinct from City of Los Angeles Measure ULA rates.

Many buyers assume that all residential parcels in the 90230 ZIP code share identical school access, street dimensions, and tax exposure. That reasoning is understandable. It is also, for buyers evaluating five-to-ten-year capital preservation, wrong.

The 90230 ZIP code encompasses sharp micro-market distinctions. A single-family residence in the flat, walkable grid of Carlson Park trades under entirely different valuation drivers than a multi-level home on the hillside curves of Culver Crest or a low-rise condominium near the commercial corridors of Fox Hills. Understanding parcel sizes, municipal tax mechanics, and school district registration requirements is essential prior to making an offer.

Match your priority to a pocket

Your priority Start with Price range
Walk to Downtown Culver City dining and parks Carlson Park $1.95M to $2.85M
Largest single-family lots and elevated views Culver Crest $2.10M to $3.20M
Urban loft and low-rise residential near tech hubs Lucerne-Higuera $1.55M to $2.35M
Quiet mid-century single-family street grids Sunkist Park $1.65M to $2.25M
Subterranean hillside transitions with larger floor plans Blanco-Culver Crest $1.75M to $2.55M
Planned community townhomes with resort amenities Studio Village $1.45M to $1.75M

How the six compare on price

1. Culver Crest — $2.10M to $3.20M

2. Carlson Park — $1.95M to $2.85M

3. Blanco-Culver Crest — $1.75M to $2.55M

4. Sunkist Park — $1.65M to $2.25M

5. Lucerne-Higuera — $1.55M to $2.35M

6. Studio Village — $1.45M to $1.75M

1. Carlson Park

Best for: Buyers prioritizing classic architectural character, tree-lined streets, and immediate walking access to Downtown Culver City.

  • Price range: $1.95 million to $2.85 million
  • Schools: Farragut Elementary School, Culver City Middle School, Culver City High School
  • Commute: 5 to 10 minutes off-peak to Apple Washington/National campus; 15 to 22 minutes to Silicon Beach (Playa Vista)
  • Street character: Walkable grid with mature manicured mature parkways and uniform lot dimensions
  • Walkability: 9.2 / 10 (editorial assessment on a relative 1 to 10 scale)
  • Dining and retail: 9.0 / 10
  • Value: 6.8 / 10
  • Commute: 8.8 / 10

Carlson Park sits directly southeast of Downtown Culver City, centered around the landscaped green space of Dr. Paul Carlson Memorial Park. The housing inventory consists predominantly of 1920s to 1940s Spanish Colonial Revival, Craftsman, and Traditional single-family structures situated on lots ranging from 5,000 to 6,800 square feet. Buyers are drawn to this sub-pocket because it permits an entirely pedestrian lifestyle. Residents walk to historic movie studios, local cafes, and civic institutions without crossing major arterial boulevards. Because the neighborhood sits within the highly sought-after Farragut Elementary School attendance boundary, property turnover remains exceptionally low, sustaining high price stability even during broader interest rate shifts. Buyers looking at neighboring zones often cross-shop this pocket against residential options in Mar Vista.

  • Direct park access: The neighborhood anchors around a four-acre public park featuring open green lawns and community facilities.
  • Farragut Elementary placement: Properties fall squarely within the primary attendance boundary for CCUSD's flagship elementary campus.
  • High pedestrian connectivity: Sidewalk infrastructure permits walking to the Culver City Expo Line station within 12 to 18 minutes.
  • Architectural consistency: Strict historic character preservation helps maintain neighborhood aesthetics and property values over time.

2. Culver Crest

Best for: Buyers seeking sweeping hillside views, expansive single-family lot sizes, and isolated suburban quiet.

  • Price range: $2.10 million to $3.20 million
  • Schools: El Rincon Elementary School, Culver City Middle School, Culver City High School
  • Commute: 12 to 20 minutes off-peak to Sony Pictures Studios; 20 to 30 minutes to Century City
  • Street character: Winding hillside streets, terraced topography, and minimal through traffic
  • Walkability: 3.2 / 10 (editorial assessment on a relative 1 to 10 scale)
  • Dining and retail: 4.1 / 10
  • Value: 7.5 / 10
  • Commute: 7.2 / 10

Ascending the Baldwin Hills slope on the southern side of Overland Avenue, Culver Crest delivers an environment fundamentally distinct from the flatlands below. Parcels in this pocket routinely span 7,500 to over 12,000 square feet, accommodating expansive single-family residences, private swimming pools, and architectural view decks. The housing stock ranges from mid-century executive ranches to multi-story modern rebuilds that capture unobstructed views of the Los Angeles basin, Santa Monica Mountains, and the Pacific Ocean. Due to its elevated topography, the Crest experiences virtually zero commercial pass-through traffic. However, buyers must account for specific hillside escrow mechanics, including brush clearance mandates and specialized property insurance requirements. Buyers evaluating high-ground coastal options frequently compare these parcels to the upper view lots covered in our Playa del Rey neighborhood guide.

  • Unmatched elevation and views: Multiple residential streets command clear views stretching from Downtown Los Angeles to the coast.
  • Generous lot footprints: Parcel sizes are among the largest within Culver City municipal boundaries, offering substantial expansion potential.
  • Private residential atmosphere: The hillside road network naturally deters non-resident vehicle traffic, producing quiet streetscapes.
  • Proximity to Mary Crest Park: Neighborhood residents enjoy direct access to local hillside parks and adjacent hiking trails.

3. Lucerne-Higuera

Best for: Tech professionals, media executives, and buyers desiring live-work urban proximity near major studio campuses.

  • Price range: $1.55 million to $2.35 million
  • Schools: Linwood E. Howe Elementary School, Culver City Middle School, Culver City High School
  • Commute: 3 to 7 minutes off-peak to Apple Phase 2 and Amazon Studios; 15 minutes to Downtown LA via Metro
  • Street character: Mixed-use urban pocket featuring modern lofts, duplex conversions, and small-lot single-family homes
  • Walkability: 9.5 / 10 (editorial assessment on a relative 1 to 10 scale)
  • Dining and retail: 9.4 / 10
  • Value: 7.2 / 10
  • Commute: 9.3 / 10

Lucerne-Higuera occupies the strategic wedge between Washington Boulevard, Venice Boulevard, and the Helms Bakery District. This sub-pocket has undergone substantial transformation alongside the massive expansion of tech and entertainment employers nearby. The residential landscape is a hybrid of original early-20th-century bungalows, industrial loft developments, and contemporary small-lot single-family residences. It appeals directly to buyers who prioritize immediate physical access to workplace campuses like Apple's expanding Westside footprint and the Culver Studios complex. While parcel sizes are compact—often between 3,000 and 4,500 square feet for detached single-family structures—the location trade-off yields exceptional mobility, high rental demand, and rapid commercial appreciation.

  • Immediate tech campus access: Located within short walking distance of major corporate offices along Washington and National Boulevards.
  • Helms Bakery District adjacency: Immediate access to specialized design showrooms, public plazas, and destination dining.
  • Transit-oriented connectivity: Situated less than half a mile from the Culver City E Line rail station.
  • Flexible housing inventory: Offers a diverse mixture of single-family homes, architectural lofts, and multi-unit investment residential options.

4. Blanco-Culver Crest

Best for: Buyers looking for mid-century single-family inventory with generous internal floor plans at a lower cost-per-square-foot than Carlson Park.

  • Price range: $1.75 million to $2.55 million
  • Schools: El Rincon Elementary School, Culver City Middle School, Culver City High School
  • Commute: 10 to 18 minutes off-peak to Playa Vista; 12 to 20 minutes to LAX complex
  • Street character: Suburban residential streets transitioning into gentle lower-hillside slopes
  • Walkability: 5.1 / 10 (editorial assessment on a relative 1 to 10 scale)
  • Dining and retail: 5.5 / 10
  • Value: 8.2 / 10
  • Commute: 8.0 / 10

Blanco-Culver Crest occupies the transitional geographic zone situated directly below the upper Crest, west of Sepulveda Boulevard and south of Culver Boulevard. Developed largely during the post-WWII housing expansion of the 1950s, this neighborhood features wide streets, underground utilities in select tracts, and single-story ranch homes that have frequently been expanded into multi-generational floor plans spanning 2,000 to 3,200 square feet. Parcel sizes average 6,000 to 7,500 square feet. Buyers who find themselves priced out of equivalent interior square footage in Carlson Park often select Blanco-Culver Crest for its structural value, solid lot dimensions, and direct access to El Rincon Elementary School. It also provides an easy commute vector down Sepulveda toward the commercial centers detailed in our Westchester neighborhood buyer guide.

  • Favorable price-per-square-foot: Provides larger average interior home square footage compared to mid-city 90230 locations.
  • Established residential grid: Features wide, well-lit suburban streets with lower vehicle speeds and uniform set-backs.
  • El Rincon Elementary serving: Direct access to one of CCUSD's science-and-technology-focused elementary campuses.
  • Convenient highway access: Positioned for rapid physical access to the Interstate 405 corridor and Howard Hughes Center.

5. Sunkist Park

Best for: Young families and first-time single-family home buyers seeking entry-level detached properties within CCUSD boundaries.

  • Price range: $1.65 million to $2.25 million
  • Schools: El Marino Language School / El Rincon Elementary School, Culver City Middle School, Culver City High School
  • Commute: 8 to 14 minutes off-peak to Playa Vista; 15 to 22 minutes to El Segundo tech parks
  • Street character: Level, family-oriented residential blocks lined with classic post-war single-family homes
  • Walkability: 6.4 / 10 (editorial assessment on a relative 1 to 10 scale)
  • Dining and retail: 6.0 / 10
  • Value: 8.6 / 10
  • Commute: 8.5 / 10

Located in the southwestern quadrant of the 90230 ZIP code, bordered by Sepulveda Boulevard, Jefferson Boulevard, and the Culver City boundary, Sunkist Park is a highly uniform single-family neighborhood. Platted in the late 1940s and early 1950s, the original tract homes were single-story 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom configurations of roughly 1,200 to 1,500 square feet on 5,000 to 6,000 square foot lots. Over recent decades, numerous properties have undergone substantial second-story additions or comprehensive modern remodels. Sunkist Park is particularly attractive to families seeking placement in CCUSD, offering relative affordability compared to northern pockets. Its location on the southwest side of town also permits a swift, back-street commute into the tech hubs of Silicon Beach and the aerospace campuses in El Segundo.

  • Entry-level single-family pricing: Represents one of the most accessible price floors for detached homes within Culver City boundaries.
  • El Marino proximity: Proximity to the nationally recognized El Marino Language Immersion School campus.
  • Level topography: Ideal flat street layout for walking, bicycling, and neighborhood outdoor activity.
  • Strong commute efficiency: Positioned adjacent to southern exit routes toward Playa Vista, Westchester, and South Bay employment nodes.

6. Studio Village

Best for: Downsizers, busy professionals, and buyers seeking maintenance-free living, rich amenities, and accessible entry pricing.

  • Price range: $1.45 million to $1.75 million
  • Schools: Farragut Elementary School or Linwood E. Howe Elementary School (verify address boundaries), Culver City Middle School, Culver City High School
  • Commute: 7 to 12 minutes off-peak to Sony Pictures Studios; 15 minutes to Marina del Rey
  • Street character: Landscaped, master-planned condominium and townhome residential enclave
  • Walkability: 7.8 / 10 (editorial assessment on a relative 1 to 10 scale)
  • Dining and retail: 7.5 / 10
  • Value: 8.9 / 10
  • Commute: 8.4 / 10

Studio Village is a recognized planned townhome community located near the heart of Culver City. Built primarily during the 1970s, this residential enclave features multi-level, split-level townhomes ranging from 1,500 to over 2,100 square feet, often complete with private attached two-car garages, direct basement entries, and outdoor patio spaces. The community operates under a highly organized Homeowner Association (HOA) structure that manages lush park-like grounds, multiple swimming pools, and exterior building maintenance. Studio Village provides buyers with a unique entry point: securing significant interior square footage within CCUSD boundaries at a price point below the single-family detached threshold. Buyers considering this format should review HOA reserve health and structural upkeep, similar to the escrow diligence outlined in our guide to Fannie Mae condo review standards.

  • Lowest price entry point: Delivers the most accessible purchase price for 1,500+ square foot residential floor plans in 90230.
  • Comprehensive community amenities: Monthly HOA dues cover multiple outdoor pools, private greenbelts, and exterior building upkeep.
  • Attached private garages: Properties generally feature direct-access two-car underground or semi-subterranean parking spaces.
  • Central geographical positioning: Located midway between the downtown commercial sector and southern retail centers.

How we rank these neighborhoods

Our evaluation of the six sub-pockets in Culver City combines editorial judgment with empirical real estate metrics. Price ranges and square-footage baselines reflect public deed recordings, California Association of Realtors (CAR) published data, and active multiple listing service (MLS) records verified during Q3 2026.

Relative scores out of 10 represent our team's editorial assessment comparing 90230 sub-pockets against wider Westside benchmarks. School attendance designations are based on boundary map data published by the Culver City Unified School District. Price bands represent general market ranges; buyers should always verify active property pricing and individual parcel legal descriptions with a licensed real estate professional before making an offer.

Key Numbers

Metric Current Range Source
Single-Family Entry Price (90230) $1.65M - $1.85M MLS Listing Data (Q3 2026)
Townhome / Condo Entry Price $1.45M - $1.75M MLS Listing Data (Q3 2026)
Culver City Base Municipal Transfer Tax $4.50 per $1,000 (up to $1.5M) City of Culver City Municipal Code
Culver City Progressive Transfer Tax Tier 1 1.5% ($1.5M to $3.0M bracket) City of Culver City Municipal Code

How affordable is Culver City compared to neighboring Westside sub-markets?

Culver City offers a mid-to-upper price tier within the broader Westside ecosystem. While entry-level detached single-family homes in 90230 start around $1.65 million, neighboring Mar Vista to the west commands entry pricing closer to $1.85 million to $2.10 million for comparable parcel footprints. Venice and Santa Monica sit significantly higher, frequently requiring $2.5 million to $3.5 million for un-remodeled single-family structures.

Conversely, buyers can look south toward Del Rey or Westchester, where single-family entry prices range from $1.5 million to $1.75 million. The key value driver in Culver City is municipal autonomy: buyers acquire properties within an independent city framework with dedicated police, fire, and school systems, which helps maintain high price resilience during economic corrections.

How does Culver City Unified School District registration impact property values?

The Culver City Unified School District (CCUSD) is one of the primary catalysts for residential capital preservation in the 90230 ZIP code. Unlike properties in adjacent City of Los Angeles neighborhoods, which fall under Los Angeles Unified School District (LAUSD) governance, all 90230 addresses provide resident access to CCUSD schools.

Elementary placement within CCUSD is tied directly to parcel address geographic boundaries. For example, properties located within the Farragut Elementary boundary (such as Carlson Park) often command a 5% to 8% price-per-square-foot premium over similar homes elsewhere in the city. Parents and buyers navigating late-summer transactions should consult our detailed advisory on registering for Culver City Unified School District to understand grant deed verification rules and enrollment timelines.

What are the typical daily commutes from Culver City to major Westside tech hubs?

Commute efficiency is a primary reason tech and entertainment professionals select 90230. For individuals working at the Apple Washington/National campus, Amazon Studios at Culver Studios, or Sony Pictures, physical travel times from pockets like Carlson Park or Lucerne-Higuera range between 3 and 10 minutes by vehicle or bicycle.

Commuting from 90230 southwest to the Silicon Beach tech cluster in Playa Vista takes approximately 10 to 18 minutes off-peak down Jefferson Boulevard or Culver Boulevard. Commuting north to Century City takes 20 to 35 minutes via Overland Avenue or Sepulveda Boulevard. The presence of the Culver City E Line station also allows direct light-rail transit into Downtown Los Angeles within 30 minutes, bypassing freeway congestion entirely.

What property tax structures and HOA fees apply to 90230 real estate?

Property owners in Culver City pay a base ad valorem property tax rate of approximately 1.1% to 1.25% of assessed value (inclusive of local voter-approved bond indebtedness). However, transaction costs differ significantly from the neighboring City of Los Angeles. City of Los Angeles properties are subject to Measure ULA (a 4% tax on sales between $5.15M and $10.3M, and 5.5% above $10.3M). Culver City operates under its own voter-approved progressive transfer tax scale (Measure C), which levies 0.45% on transfers up to $1.5 million, 1.5% on the portion between $1.5 million and $3 million, 3.0% between $3 million and $10 million, and 4.0% above $10 million.

For buyers evaluating townhomes in Studio Village or condos in Fox Hills, monthly HOA fees typically range from $550 to $850 per month, covering exterior maintenance, earthquake or hazard insurance riders, and community pools. Single-family hillside homes in Culver Crest do not carry master HOA fees, but owners face higher property insurance costs due to wildland-urban interface guidelines.

Good fit if you want vs. Think twice if

Good fit if you want: Think twice if:
Independent municipal services: You value dedicated, locally operated police, fire, and public works infrastructure. Total property tax minimization: You wish to avoid progressive municipal transfer taxes when selling above $1.5 million.
Guaranteed CCUSD school access: You want access to top-tier local public elementary, middle, and high schools. Deep urban lot sizes: You require half-acre land parcels, which are exceedingly rare outside of upper Culver Crest.
Unmatched corporate campus proximity: You work at Apple, Amazon, Sony, or nearby Silicon Beach tech facilities. Zero flight path awareness: You are sensitive to occasional low-altitude aircraft traffic associated with LAX approach vectors.
Walkable historic dining nodes: You prefer walking to coffee shops, theaters, and local neighborhood parks. Low property insurance friction: You plan to buy in brush zones like upper Culver Crest without accounting for FAIR Plan insurance premiums.

The bottom line

Selecting the ideal sub-pocket within Culver City depends on balancing your need for square footage, school boundary preferences, and physical proximity to commercial corridors. Buyers seeking walkable historic charm and top-tier elementary placement naturally converge on Carlson Park, though they must pay a premium on a price-per-square-foot basis. Those requiring expansive lot footprints, quiet streets, and panoramic views will find upper Culver Crest compelling, provided they plan for hillside insurance underwriting requirements.

For buyers seeking maximum interior functional space per dollar, Blanco-Culver Crest and Sunkist Park offer exceptional single-family utility with direct access to CCUSD schools and Silicon Beach commute corridors. Meanwhile, Studio Village provides an ideal entry point for buyers who prefer maintenance-free living under a structured HOA.

We recommend touring all six sub-pockets during both weekday commute hours and weekend leisure periods to observe neighborhood traffic flow, street parking availability, and local park usage firsthand.

If you are evaluating a specific home or lot in Culver City, contact The Stephanie Younger Group to run a precise micro-pocket valuation and analyze parcel-specific school boundaries for your target address.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which Culver City sub-pockets sit within the preferred Farragut Elementary school boundary?

Carlson Park and select residential blocks immediately adjacent to the Downtown commercial zone fall within the geographic attendance boundary for Farragut Elementary School. Because school boundary lines can run through individual street blocks, home buyers must verify the exact property address directly with the Culver City Unified School District enrollment office before waiving inspection or purchase contingencies.

What is the current price-per-square-foot differential between Carlson Park and Sunkist Park?

In the Q3 2026 market, single-family homes in Carlson Park trade at a premium, averaging between $1,100 and $1,350 per square foot depending on structural condition and architectural historic detail. Sunkist Park offers a more accessible baseline, with single-family properties trading between $900 and $1,100 per square foot. This differential reflects Carlson Park's proximity to Downtown Culver City and Farragut Elementary placement.

How do Culver City transfer tax rules compare to City of Los Angeles Measure ULA thresholds?

The City of Los Angeles levies a flat Measure ULA transfer tax of 4.0% on property sales exceeding $5.15 million and 5.5% on sales exceeding $10.3 million, applied to the entire transaction value. Culver City operates under its own independent progressive transfer tax (Measure C). The Culver City rate is 0.45% on the first $1.5 million, 1.5% on the incremental value between $1.5 million and $3.0 million, 3.0% between $3.0 million and $10.0 million, and 4.0% on amounts above $10.0 million. Sellers should review our comparative breakdown of Measure ULA tax exemptions in Culver City vs. Los Angeles for exact transaction scenarios.

What are the typical HOA fee structures for condos in Studio Village vs single-family parcels in Culver Crest?

Studio Village townhomes operate under a comprehensive Homeowners Association with monthly dues typically ranging from $600 to $800. These fees cover building envelope insurance, exterior landscaping, roof maintenance, and community pools. Detached single-family parcels in Culver Crest carry no mandatory HOA fees, but owners shoulder individual maintenance costs and often pay higher property insurance premiums ($4,000 to $9,000 annually) due to hillside brush fire risks.

Can owners add Accessory Dwelling Units (ADUs) to single-family lots in Sunkist Park and Blanco-Culver Crest?

Yes. Culver City municipal code permits ADU construction on single-family parcels, following statewide California housing mandates. Pockets like Sunkist Park and Blanco-Culver Crest feature flat, wide lot configurations (5,000 to 7,500 square feet) with clear rear access, making them highly suitable for detached garage conversions or new detached ADU builds. Homeowners considering multi-unit development can review how state development guidelines function across Westside parcels in our guide to SB 9 lot splits and ADU rules.

How do hillside insurance delays impact escrows in upper Culver Crest?

Properties located in the elevated brush zones of upper Culver Crest face increased underwriting scrutiny from private insurance carriers. Major carriers frequently non-renew standard policies in hillside brush areas, requiring buyers to secure coverage through the California FAIR Plan combined with a Difference in Conditions (DIC) supplemental policy. Securing these quotes can add 14 to 21 days to escrow timelines. Buyers navigating high-risk fire or coastal zones can reference our breakdown of FAIR Plan insurance escrow stalls to avoid closing delays.

 
Work With Us

In 2025, the Stephanie Younger Group was ranked #11 in L.A. County for sales volume by the Los Angeles Business Journal.

Weekly News + Updates

Each week, we share community news, information about local events, and the most up-to-date marketing insights and listings in the area.

    By providing The Stephanie Younger Group your contact information, you acknowledge and agree to our Privacy Policy and consent to receiving marketing communications, including through automated calls, texts, and emails, some of which may use artificial or prerecorded voices. This consent isn’t necessary for purchasing any products or services and you may opt out at any time. To opt out from texts, you can reply, ‘stop’ at any time. To opt out from emails, you can click on the unsubscribe link in the emails. Message and data rates may apply.
    html_class="use-floating-validation-tip"]
    Skip to content