Signup Trigger

Main Content

Best Neighborhoods in North Westchester 90045: The 5 Sub-Pockets Ranked for Buyers

Best Neighborhoods in North Westchester 90045: The 5 Sub-Pockets Ranked for Buyers
Blog

North Westchester (90045) encompasses five distinct residential sub-pockets: North Kentwood, Westchester Bluffs, Westport Heights, Loyola Village, and Osage / Emerson. Single-family home prices across these micro-neighborhoods range from $1.45 million for original mid-century residences in Osage to more than $3.20 million for custom bluff-top estates, with valuations dictated primarily by parcel square footage, elevation, and proximity to the Silicon Beach commercial node.

Quick Summary

  • Single-family purchase prices in North Westchester span from $1.45 million to $3.20 million depending on parcel dimensions and bluff orientation.
  • North Kentwood offers the largest median residential lot footprints in the 90045 ZIP code, frequently exceeding 8,000 square feet.
  • Direct proximity to the Playa Vista corporate corridor makes North Westchester a primary housing destination for relocating technology executives.
  • Flight-path acoustic impact drops significantly north of Manchester Avenue, creating a pricing premium for northern sub-pockets over southern sectors.

Many home buyers assume that all single-family residential streets in the 90045 ZIP code share identical property valuations, lot dimensions, and noise profiles. That reasoning is understandable. It is also, for buyers evaluating long-term capital preservation, incomplete. As of Q4 2026, single-family home baselines in North Westchester span $1.50 million to $2.60 million, where micro-location differences created by flight-path contours and street layouts dictate resale velocity.

Match your priority to a pocket

Your priority Start with Price range
Maximum lot area for expansion or ADU development North Kentwood $2.10M – $3.20M
Elevated views and immediate adjacency to Playa Vista Westchester Bluffs $2.20M – $3.15M
Elevated topography with city-light orientation and mid-tier pricing Westport Heights $1.60M – $2.40M
Pedestrian access to commercial services and Loyola Marymount University Loyola Village $1.55M – $2.30M
Entry-level single-family pricing on quiet, tree-lined residential grids Osage / Emerson $1.45M – $2.10M

How the five compare on price

1. Westchester Bluffs — $2,200,000 to $3,150,000

2. North Kentwood — $2,100,000 to $3,200,000

3. Westport Heights — $1,600,000 to $2,400,000

4. Loyola Village — $1,550,000 to $2,300,000

5. Osage / Emerson — $1,450,000 to $2,100,000

1. North Kentwood

Best for buyers seeking broad parcels, mature tree canopies, and estate-scale custom residences north of Manchester Avenue.

  • Price range: $2,100,000 to $3,200,000
  • Schools: Kentwood Elementary School, Orville Wright Middle STEAM Magnet, Westchester Enriched Sciences Magnets
  • Commute: 10 to 18 minutes to Playa Vista / Culver City; 20 to 35 minutes to Century City (off-peak)
  • Street character: Curving residential avenues, underground utility lines in select tracts, wide street margins without formal sidewalks
  • Walkability: 3/10 (editorial assessment on a relative 1 to 10 scale)
  • Dining and retail: 4/10 (editorial assessment on a relative 1 to 10 scale)
  • Value: 7/10 (editorial assessment on a relative 1 to 10 scale)
  • Commute: 8/10 (editorial assessment on a relative 1 to 10 scale)

North Kentwood represents the premier single-family residential enclave within the 90045 ZIP code. Buyers targeting this pocket prioritize land area above all else. Parcels in North Kentwood range from 7,500 square feet to over 11,000 square feet, offering expansive street frontages that easily accommodate wide single-story footprints or substantial multi-story rebuilds. Because the neighborhood sits well north of the primary LAX flight corridors, acoustic disturbance is minimal compared to areas south of Westchester Parkway. The residential streets feature winding layouts designed to discourage cut-through commuter traffic, reinforcing a quiet, suburban environment while remaining minutes from Westside employment centers. Buyers in North Kentwood consist primarily of established professionals, tech executives from nearby Silicon Beach, and growing families seeking long-term residential stability.

To explore wider municipal dynamics across the entire ZIP code, review our complete Westchester guide. Recent federal legislative proposals, such as the MOVE Act (H.R. 10028), could also impact inventory dynamics by allowing homeowners to port existing low-rate mortgages to new acquisitions in neighborhoods like North Kentwood.

  • Expansive Parcel Footprints: Lots frequently exceed 8,000 square feet, providing ample building envelopes for primary expansions and secondary units.
  • Acoustic Relief: Positioned north of major flight tracks, resulting in lower decibel exposure than southern Westchester pockets.
  • Substantial Custom Architecture: High prevalence of newly constructed and fully modernized traditional and modern farmhouse estates.
  • Minimal Through-Traffic: Curving street layouts deter non-resident vehicular traffic, keeping streetscapes tranquil throughout the day.

2. Westchester Bluffs

Best for buyers prioritizing panoramic northern views over the Ballona Wetlands and immediate proximity to the Playa Vista tech campus.

  • Price range: $2,200,000 to $3,150,000
  • Schools: Kentwood Elementary School, Orville Wright STEAM Magnet, St. Bernard High School
  • Commute: 5 to 10 minutes to Playa Vista; 15 to 25 minutes to El Segundo (off-peak)
  • Street character: Linear bluff-top rims, quiet cul-de-sacs, clean suburban sidewalk grids
  • Walkability: 5/10 (editorial assessment on a relative 1 to 10 scale)
  • Dining and retail: 6/10 (editorial assessment on a relative 1 to 10 scale)
  • Value: 6/10 (editorial assessment on a relative 1 to 10 scale)
  • Commute: 9/10 (editorial assessment on a relative 1 to 10 scale)

The Westchester Bluffs sub-pocket occupies the northernmost ridge of the Westchester mesa, directly overlooking the Playa Vista valley and the distant Santa Monica Mountains. Homes positioned along the rim command substantial market premiums due to unimpeded view corridors and immediate access to the retail and employment amenities of Silicon Beach below. Buyers evaluating this micro-pocket are often choosing between high-end single-family bluff homes and nearby structural options such as luxury townhomes in Playa Vista. However, the Bluffs offer fee-simple ownership without the municipal governance fees or tax structures common in master-planned communities; buyers here avoid recurring payments like Mello-Roos special taxes in Playa Vista. Resale inventory along the Bluffs is notoriously tight, with properties passing between owners through off-market transactions or competitive public listings.

  • Unobstructed Northern Views: Select rim properties feature panoramic views across the Ballona Wetlands toward Marina del Rey and West Los Angeles.
  • Silicon Beach Proximity: Direct access down Lincoln Boulevard or Westchester Parkway to tech campuses including Google, Meta, and Microsoft.
  • Fee-Simple Ownership: Delivers hillside living without HOA management rules, architectural oversight committees, or community assessment fees.
  • High Equity Retention: Limited inventory supply along the bluff edge maintains strong capital preservation during broader market corrections.

3. Westport Heights

Best for buyers seeking elevated city views, mid-century architectural charm, and mid-tier pricing east of Sepulveda Boulevard.

  • Price range: $1,600,000 to $2,400,000
  • Schools: Westport Heights Elementary School, Orville Wright STEAM Magnet, Westchester Enriched Sciences Magnets
  • Commute: 12 to 20 minutes to Culver City; 15 to 25 minutes to LAX / Century City (off-peak)
  • Street character: Terraced hillside streets, classic mid-century raised foundations, wide street parking
  • Walkability: 4/10 (editorial assessment on a relative 1 to 10 scale)
  • Dining and retail: 5/10 (editorial assessment on a relative 1 to 10 scale)
  • Value: 8/10 (editorial assessment on a relative 1 to 10 scale)
  • Commute: 7/10 (editorial assessment on a relative 1 to 10 scale)

Westport Heights sits on the eastern sloped terrain of North Westchester, bounded roughly by Sepulveda Boulevard to the west, Manchester Avenue to the south, and the Culver City municipal border to the northeast. The sloped topography gives many homes in Westport Heights elevated city-light views toward Downtown Los Angeles and the Baldwin Hills. The housing stock consists predominantly of post-war 1940s and 1950s single-family homes, many of which retain original mid-century structural framing ideal for modern interior reconfigurations. Buyers in Westport Heights appreciate the neighborhood's relative value comparison against North Kentwood while maintaining easy access to major transportation channels. Transport infrastructure developments, such as the LAX Automated People Mover project, continue to influence accessibility and long-term demand along the eastern edge of the ZIP code.

  • Elevated Topography: Terraced street layouts allow many parcels to capture eastern and northern panoramic city views.
  • Competitive Price Per Foot: Provides a lower entry price point per square foot of living area than neighboring North Kentwood.
  • Culver City Convenience: Positioned conveniently near the commercial corridors of Culver City, including shopping and dining at Fox Hills and Downtown Culver City.
  • Solid Post-War Framing: Mid-century residential structures offer durable hardwood floors, raised foundations, and clear floor plan adaptation potential.

4. Loyola Village

Best for pedestrian-minded buyers desiring quick access to local village retail, dining options, and Loyola Marymount University.

  • Price range: $1,550,000 to $2,300,000
  • Schools: Westchester Enriched Sciences Magnets, Visitation Catholic School, Loyola Marymount University (Higher Ed)
  • Commute: 8 to 15 minutes to Playa del Rey / Playa Vista; 15 to 25 minutes to El Segundo (off-peak)
  • Street character: Sidewalk-lined residential streets surrounding a historic commercial district grid
  • Walkability: 7/10 (editorial assessment on a relative 1 to 10 scale)
  • Dining and retail: 7/10 (editorial assessment on a relative 1 to 10 scale)
  • Value: 8/10 (editorial assessment on a relative 1 to 10 scale)
  • Commute: 7/10 (editorial assessment on a relative 1 to 10 scale)

Loyola Village is centered around the intersection of Lincoln Boulevard and Manchester Avenue, wrapping around the western edge of the Loyola Marymount University campus. It is one of the few sub-pockets in North Westchester that offers true pedestrian access to neighborhood retail, coffee shops, and community dining spots. The residential stock features a vibrant blend of original Spanish Colonial Revival homes, mid-century bungalows, and modern multi-level rebuilds. Investors and end-users alike examine Loyola Village due to steady housing demand generated by university faculty, staff, and medical professionals. Recent regional housing initiatives, including municipal projects such as the 9038 S. Reading Ave affordable housing development, highlight the continuing investment and evolution along the commercial borders of this pocket.

  • Pedestrian Accessibility: Residents enjoy walkable access to local cafes, banking services, independent grocers, and community parks.
  • Architectural Diversity: Features a mix of 1920s Spanish bungalows, mid-century traditional homes, and contemporary infill architecture.
  • University Proximity: Adjacent to LMU, providing access to public campus events, athletic facilities, and fine arts venues.
  • Flexible Infill Opportunities: Parcel dimensions and zoning frequently support extensive renovations or single-family fixer developments.

5. Osage / Emerson

Best for buyers targeting accessible entry prices, classical street grids, and high-ROI ADU construction opportunities.

  • Price range: $1,450,000 to $2,100,000
  • Schools: Emerson Avenue Community School, Orville Wright STEAM Magnet, Westchester Enriched Sciences Magnets
  • Commute: 10 to 18 minutes to Culver City / Playa Vista; 15 to 30 minutes to Santa Monica (off-peak)
  • Street character: Traditional suburban grid, uniform sidewalk networks, mature street trees
  • Walkability: 5/10 (editorial assessment on a relative 1 to 10 scale)
  • Dining and retail: 5/10 (editorial assessment on a relative 1 to 10 scale)
  • Value: 9/10 (editorial assessment on a relative 1 to 10 scale)
  • Commute: 8/10 (editorial assessment on a relative 1 to 10 scale)

The Osage / Emerson sub-pocket sits in the north-central zone of Westchester, bounded roughly by Emerson Avenue, Manchester Avenue, and Sepulveda Boulevard. Known for its uniform post-war housing layouts, Osage / Emerson provides buyers with one of the most accessible entry points for detached single-family living in North Westchester. Parcels here typically measure between 5,500 and 7,000 square feet, featuring flat, usable backyard dimensions ideally configured for detach accessory dwelling units (ADUs). Homeowners in this pocket frequently utilize California's expanded housing frameworks to construct secondary units for multi-generational living or rental revenue. Homeowners evaluating expansion strategies can review our technical guide on ADU permitting rules, timelines, and ROI in Westchester.

  • Accessible Pricing: Offers entry-level acquisition costs for single-family real estate within North Westchester.
  • Flat Usable Lots: Level parcel geometry simplifies site preparation for home additions, swimming pools, or backyard units.
  • Strong ADU Potential: Broad backyards easily meet local setback standards for detached accessory dwelling units under California law.
  • Cohesive Streetscapes: Uniform set-backs and sidewalk grids create a classic, family-friendly residential feel.

How we rank these neighborhoods

Our rankings and sub-pocket evaluations are based on a combination of public land records, localized real estate transactions, and spatial analysis of the Westside market. Pricing bands reflect closed single-family transactions compiled from public record databases, including the Los Angeles County Assessor's office and published California Association of Realtors data.

The individual rankings incorporate structural market indicators: median price per square foot, average residential lot square footage, distance to major employment centers (Playa Vista, Culver City, Century City), acoustic contour mapping from Los Angeles International Airport flight operations, and public school boundary alignments. Numerical scores (1 to 10) represent our team's relative editorial assessment comparing these five North Westchester micro-neighborhoods against one another; they are not generated by third-party rating services. All price ranges listed are approximate baselines and do not reflect proprietary MLS data feeds. Buyers and sellers should verify exact current property valuations with a licensed real estate professional prior to entering contract negotiations.

What is the most affordable sub-pocket in North Westchester?

The Osage / Emerson sub-pocket consistently offers the most accessible pricing for single-family homes in North Westchester. As of Q4 2026, entry-level acquisition prices for original 1940s and 1950s single-story residences in Osage / Emerson range from $1.45 million to $1.80 million.

These properties typically feature two to three bedrooms across 1,100 to 1,600 square feet of living space on level 6,000-square-foot parcels. While prices in North Kentwood and Westchester Bluffs frequently exceed $2.50 million, Osage / Emerson allows buyers to secure a fee-simple detached home on a quiet street grid at a lower capital entry point, making it popular for buyers planning phased interior updates or ADU additions.

How do public and private school options rank across North Westchester?

North Westchester falls within District West of the Los Angeles Unified School District (LAUSD). Public elementary instruction is anchored by Kentwood Elementary School, Westport Heights Elementary School, and Emerson Avenue Community School. Kentwood Elementary in particular serves as a major draw for families residing in North Kentwood and the Bluffs. Middle school students typically matriculate to Orville Wright STEAM Magnet, while high school students are zoned for Westchester Enriched Sciences Magnets.

In addition to public options, North Westchester hosts prominent private and parochial educational institutions. Visitation Catholic School serves grades K-8 in Loyola Village, and St. Bernard High School offers college preparatory programs near the Playa del Rey border. Higher education is anchored by Loyola Marymount University (LMU), whose expansive campus forms the western boundary of North Westchester.

How does LAX air traffic noise affect North Westchester home values?

Acoustic exposure from Los Angeles International Airport (LAX) is a primary micro-location valuation driver across the 90045 ZIP code. LAX operates major east-west runways, causing primary flight departure corridors to run parallel to Imperial Highway and Westchester Parkway.

Because North Westchester sits north of Manchester Avenue, it experiences significantly reduced acoustic impact compared to South Westchester neighborhoods like Westport Heights South or Manchester Square. This drop in decibel levels creates a clear valuation premium: single-family homes located north of Manchester Avenue typically trade at a 10% to 18% price premium per square foot over comparable homes located south of Westchester Parkway, as buyers willingly pay more for quieter outdoor living environments.

What are the property tax and carrying costs for North Westchester homes?

Carrying costs for North Westchester property owners consist primarily of county property taxes, special municipal assessments, and hazard insurance. The base property tax rate across Los Angeles County is 1% of the assessed purchase price, plus voter-approved local indebtedness bonds, resulting in an effective tax rate between 1.15% and 1.25% in 90045. Upon purchasing a home, buyers receive a supplemental tax assessment reflecting the difference between the seller's old tax base and the new purchase price.

Property Tax Calculation Example (90045 Baseline):

Assessed Purchase Price: $2,000,000

Base County Tax (1.00%): $20,000

Voter Bonds / Local Direct Assessments (~0.18%): $3,600

Total Annual Tax Liability: ~$23,600

Unlike property in nearby master-planned developments, homes in North Westchester are generally free from Mello-Roos Community Facilities District (CFD) fees or homeowner association (HOA) dues. Sellers and buyers must also account for transfer tax splits during escrow. You can review detailed closing cost mechanics in our guide explaining who pays transfer taxes in Los Angeles.

Good fit if you want

  • Generous Parcel Dimensions: You desire 7,000 to 11,000+ square foot lots that support wide single-story footprints, swimming pools, or detached ADU builds.
  • Convenient Tech Commutes: You work in Silicon Beach (Playa Vista, Culver City, Venice) and want a short commute via local surface streets.
  • Reduced Flight-Path Noise: You prefer living north of Manchester Avenue to minimize LAX aircraft acoustic exposure while retaining Westside access.
  • Fee-Simple Property Ownership: You want to avoid monthly HOA dues, Mello-Roos special assessments, and complex master-plan CC&Rs.

Think twice if

  • You Want Urban Walkability: You prefer walking to nightlife, high-end shopping, and beachside dining right outside your front door; pockets like Venice sub-pockets or Downtown Culver City offer denser pedestrian environments.
  • You Are Sensitive to Arterial Traffic: You want to avoid commuter congestion along major transit arteries like Sepulveda Boulevard, Lincoln Boulevard, and Manchester Avenue during peak hours.
  • You Want Independent Municipal Services: You prefer smaller independent cities with dedicated police and fire infrastructure, such as nearby El Segundo and its municipal perks.
  • You Seek Turnkey Maintenance-Free Living: You prefer modern mid-rise condominium communities with shared amenities rather than maintaining a detached single-family yard; consider reviewing Marina del Rey condos.

The bottom line

Selecting the ideal sub-pocket within North Westchester depends on how you weigh lot size, acoustic environment, topography, and budget constraints. Buyers searching for estate-scale lots and willing to pay over $2.20 million will naturally focus on North Kentwood or the Westchester Bluffs. Those seeking elevated views and central Westside access at a lower cost per square foot often find Westport Heights to be an optimal balance.

For buyers who value pedestrian convenience and university energy, Loyola Village stands out, while Osage / Emerson remains the premier entry-level pocket for acquiring a solid mid-century home with strong ADU construction potential. When touring homes across North Westchester, pay close attention to street-level traffic patterns, lot grading, and precise flight-path alignments. Running exact parcel checks before making an offer ensures your purchase aligns with both your immediate lifestyle preferences and long-term equity goals.

Key Numbers

Metric Current Range Source
Single-Family Purchase Range $1,450,000 – $3,200,000 Public Record Listings (Q4 2026)
Average Lot Footprint 5,500 sq ft – 11,500 sq ft Los Angeles County Assessor
Effective Property Tax Rate 1.15% – 1.25% of Assessed Value LA County Tax Collector
City / County Transfer Tax Baseline $1.10 per $1,000 (County Base) LA County Registrar-Recorder
LA City Measure ULA Threshold $5,150,000+ (4% Tax Rate) LA Housing Department (2026)

In our work representing buyers and sellers across 90045, we frequently observe that properties in North Kentwood and Westchester Bluffs clear escrow 12 to 18 days faster than homes along major collector streets when priced within 3% of recent comparable sales.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the five main sub-pockets of North Westchester?

The five primary sub-pockets of North Westchester are North Kentwood, Westchester Bluffs, Westport Heights, Loyola Village, and Osage / Emerson. Each pocket offers distinct streetscapes, parcel dimensions, and price profiles. North Kentwood features wide custom lots, while the Westchester Bluffs provide view corridors over Playa Vista. Westport Heights offers terraced hillside city views, Loyola Village features walkable commercial proximity near LMU, and Osage / Emerson provides flat suburban grids with accessible entry-level pricing.

How do home prices in North Westchester compare to Kentwood?

North Westchester includes North Kentwood, which commands some of the highest single-family valuations in the 90045 ZIP code ($2.10 million to $3.20 million). Compared to South Kentwood or areas closer to Manchester Square, North Westchester sub-pockets generally trade at a 10% to 20% price premium per square foot. This price differential is driven primarily by larger average lot sizes, minimal flight-path acoustic impact north of Manchester Avenue, and quick access to the Playa Vista technology hub.

Which North Westchester sub-pocket has the largest lot sizes?

North Kentwood contains the largest median residential parcels in North Westchester and the broader 90045 ZIP code. Lot footprints in North Kentwood routinely range from 7,500 square feet to over 11,000 square feet, with street frontages often exceeding 70 feet. These generous parcel dimensions provide substantial building envelopes for ground-floor expansions, multi-car garages, expansive outdoor living areas, and detached accessory dwelling units (ADUs) under current California state housing guidelines.

What public and private schools serve North Westchester residents?

Public schools serving North Westchester include Kentwood Elementary School, Westport Heights Elementary School, and Emerson Avenue Community School for elementary grades. Middle school students attend Orville Wright STEAM Magnet, while high school students are zoned for Westchester Enriched Sciences Magnets. Private and parochial options include Visitation Catholic School (K-8) and St. Bernard High School. Loyola Marymount University (LMU) also sits directly on the western edge of the North Westchester neighborhood boundary.

How does Measure ULA impact single-family home sales in North Westchester?

Measure ULA applies a 4% municipal transfer tax on real property transfers in the City of Los Angeles valued between $5.15 million and $10.3 million, and a 5.5% tax on transfers exceeding $10.3 million (adjusted for inflation in 2026). Because single-family transactions in North Westchester typically fall between $1.45 million and $3.20 million, the vast majority of single-family sales in 90045 fall well below the $5.15 million threshold and are not subject to the Measure ULA transfer tax.

How do property taxes work when buying a home in Westchester?

Property taxes in Westchester follow standard Los Angeles County assessment guidelines. Property owners pay a base rate of 1% of the assessed purchase price plus local voter-approved bonds, resulting in an effective annual tax rate of roughly 1.15% to 1.25%. Following a purchase, the county assessor issues a supplemental tax bill covering the difference between the seller's previous assessed value and the new sale price. Buyer and seller tax liabilities are prorated in escrow based on the closing date.

What is the average commute time from North Westchester to Silicon Beach?

Commute times from North Westchester to Silicon Beach commercial campuses in Playa Vista are exceptionally short. Drivers residing in the Westchester Bluffs or North Kentwood can reach major tech campuses along Westchester Parkway or Jefferson Boulevard in 5 to 10 minutes off-peak. Commutes to nearby nodes like Culver City or Venice typically take 12 to 22 minutes via Lincoln Boulevard, Culver Boulevard, or Sepulveda Boulevard depending on time of day and traffic conditions.

Where to go next

To explore adjacent Westside property types and municipal rule sets, review our guides on duplexes for sale in Del Rey or analyze neighboring residential choices in our breakdown of the best neighborhoods in Palms for buyers. For buyers navigating transaction mechanics and escrow fee distributions across Los Angeles County, read our complete guide detailing who pays escrow fees in LA County.

If you are evaluating a single-family home purchase or preparing to list a property in North Westchester, our team is available to analyze current parcel comps, walkability indicators, and structural development potential for your specific street. Contact The Stephanie Younger Group to run custom valuation numbers for your property.

 
Work With Us

In 2025, the Stephanie Younger Group was ranked #11 in L.A. County for sales volume by the Los Angeles Business Journal.

Weekly News + Updates

Each week, we share community news, information about local events, and the most up-to-date marketing insights and listings in the area.

    By providing The Stephanie Younger Group your contact information, you acknowledge and agree to our Privacy Policy and consent to receiving marketing communications, including through automated calls, texts, and emails, some of which may use artificial or prerecorded voices. This consent isn’t necessary for purchasing any products or services and you may opt out at any time. To opt out from texts, you can reply, ‘stop’ at any time. To opt out from emails, you can click on the unsubscribe link in the emails. Message and data rates may apply.
    html_class="use-floating-validation-tip"]
    Skip to content